Stats counter, realtime web analytics, heatmap creator

The Annual Mark investitures meeting was held at UGLE in Gt. Queen Street on Tuesday 12thJune where over 1600 brethren from across England & Wales attended to witness brethren from their respective Provinces receive first appointment in Mark Grand Rank. With a change from previous years first appointments active and past were being carried out at the June meeting and promotions will be undertaken later in September.

Northamptonshire and Huntingdonshire Mark Province was well attended together with guests to support five of our brethren receive their honours in person from the Grand Master, M.W.Bro. HRH Prince Michael of Kent.

Of the five, two received active rank in Mark Grand Lodge, W.Bro Richard Asher of Fitzwilliam Lodge receiving Grand Junior Deacon and W.Bro. Norman Pope of Beneventa Lodge receiving Grand Steward. W.Bro. David Balmer of Fitzwilliam Lodge and W.Bro. David Sowerby of Lilford Lodge both received Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies and W.Bro. Mike Sheppard of Beneventa Lodge received Past Grand Standard Bearer.

Mike’s wheelchair prevented him from joining with others to meet Prince Michael on the dias and was presented last of the day with the Grand Master attending on him on the floor of the Grand Temple to rapturous applause from all the assembled brethren.  Commenting afterwards Mike said “He wasn’t sure whether his investiture was the grand finale or the last straw!”

The large numbers attending meant that dining was divided across two rooms of the Grand Connaught Rooms. The Grand Master presided in the Grand Hall and the Deputy Grand Master, R.W.Bro. John Prizeman presided together with the Assistant Grand Master, R.W.Bro. Stephen Davison, in the Cornwall Suite where Northamptonshire & Huntingdonshire together with 11 other Provinces enjoyed convivial company at the festive board.

A pleasurable and memorable day was enjoyed by everyone.

Brian Elliott

Deputy Provincial Grand Master

Table C12 - around table clockwise from left: W.Bro. Michael Sheppard received Past Grand Standard Bearer, W.Bro. Geoff Burgoin, W.Bro Richard Asher received

Grand Junior Deacon, W.Bro. Norman Pope received Grand Steward, W.Bro. Malcolm Payne, W.Bro. Richard Hill, W.Bro David Sowerby

received Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies, W.Bro. Tony Greene, W.Bro. Brian Elliott and W.Bro. Gerry Crawford. 

Table C6 - l to r: R.W.Bro. Bob Stokes Provincial Grand Master, R.W.Bro. George Bonham Past Provincial Grand Master V.W.Bro Max Bayes,

W.Bro. John Bainbridge, W.Bro. Richard Bedells, W.Bro. David Balmer received Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies.

Forthcoming Meetings

Thu Sep 06 @ 6:00PM - 10:00PM
1871 Ailwyn Lodge of MMM
Go to top

Copyright © 2007-2014 Masonic Province of Northamptonshire & Huntingdonshire      All Rights Reserved      Cookies, Privacy and Other Small Print